​2016 WATER QUALITY REPORT

SOUTH BLOOMFIELD HIGHLANDS

OAKLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN – WSSN #06080


Is our water system meeting other rules that govern our operations?  The State and EPA require us to test our water on a regular basis to ensure its safety.

We are committed to providing you safe, reliable and healthful water.  We are pleased to provide you with this information to keep you fully informed about your water.  We update this report annually, and will keep you informed of any problems that may occur throughout the year, if they happen.

 We invite public participation in decisions that affect drinking water quality.  Please attend monthly Board meetings and the annual meeting.

For more information about your water, or the contents of this report, contact Dave Walsh at 248-224-2258. Our annual Consumer Confidence Report is posted on our Website, www.SBHIA.org.   For more information about safe drinking water, visit the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency at www.epa.gov/safewater/.

REMINDER
Your address is the last digit of your house number.
Even number addresses water lawns on even calendar days. (2, 4, 6, 8, etc.)
Odd number addresses water lawns on odd calendar days. (7, 9, 11, 13, etc.)
No overnight water by hose and sprinkler allowed!

Those residents who have automated in ground sprinkler systems are encouraged to water between midnight and 5 a.m.  Be prudent in your cycle length and duration!  Those residents unsure of how to set the automated timer on these systems should call Dave Walsh to have the system timed correctly.

2016

WATER QUALITY REPORT

This report covers the drinking water quality for South Bloomfield Highlands, for the calendar year 2016.  This information is a snapshot of the quality of the water that we provided to you.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and State standards.


Your water comes from two (2) groundwater wells located on Marlborough and Somerset Roads. Both of these wells are in excess of 160 feet deep and are 4” in diameter.  Both wells have a clay “cap” or cover over 60 feet in depth.  The Somerset well is relatively new, being reconstructed in 1996.  The Marlborough well and well house was constructed in 1952, but was upgraded to a variable speed controller in 2007 and is the largest volume producer because of its 30 hp pump motor. The original well was abandoned in 2011 and a new well was drilled to a depth of 227 feet.

Somerset well has a 15 hp motor and has a natural gas powered emergency generator to ensure an adequate water supply, even in power outages.

 You may get up in the middle of the night and experience lower water pressure.  This is because the Marlborough well is timed to operate during peak demand periods, 5 a.m. till 11:00 p.m., then Somerset operates at a slightly lower pressure from 11:00 p.m. to 5 a.m. 

 Our water is drawn from the underground aquifer that stretches from Ubly, MI in the thumb, to Brighton in the west and Monroe to the south. It provides a consistent supply.  Because of underground soil and rock structure in our region, our water is high in iron content, hence the need for homeowner filtration and water softeners.  Refer to our test results for hardness.

The State of Michigan performed an assessment of or source water in 2003 to determine susceptibility of the relative potential of contamination.  The susceptibility rating is on a seven-tiered scale from “very low” to “very high” based on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry, and contaminant sources.  The susceptibility of our source is moderate.  A copy of the source water assessment is available by contacting Dave Walsh, Water Director, 248-224-2258.

Our water is treated with chlorine, in extremely small amounts, 1 to 3 ppm, depending on the time of year, to combat any colonies of E-coli bacteria from forming in our system.  Chlorine treatment is not required by any agency.  Because our members voted to keep chlorination we must and do adhere to the EPA and MDEQ guidelines.

Our water has naturally occurring fluoride and those families with young children may want to consult their doctor/dentist to ascertain this impact.  The exact amount is listed in the following test results.

Our water is tested monthly for total coliform. Other testing including: partial chemistry, volatile organic compounds, pesticides, herbicides and carbonates, sodium nitrite, sulfate, arsenic, and carbamates are conducted on a regular basis.  Results were “none detected” or less than the maximum contaminant level (MCL).  The results of this testing is lengthy so please contact Dave Walsh for copies.

All results were lower than MDEQ-EPA maximum contaminant level, trace or not detected. This testing is routine and a part of the rigorous testing mandated by the MDEQ-EPA. 

 Our peak water flow has been verified and accepted by the DEQ engineers and our rating is “satisfactory”.  Procedures governing our record keeping have been amended to comply with MDEQ and Federal standards.

Contaminants and their presence in water:  Drinking Water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Vulnerability of sub-populations: Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune systems disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Lead in drinking water: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. South Bloomfield Highlands is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 [For Lead]  Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure..

 [For Copper] Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal doctor.

Sources of Drinking Water: The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  Our water comes from wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.
Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture and residential uses.

Radioactive contaminants, which are naturally occurring.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

 In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which provide the same protection for public health.

We have amended our procedures and monitoring to comply with MDEQ and Federal regulations. 

 For a list of the contaminants that were detected during the 2016 calendar year download the complete report above.

​​A GREAT PLACE TO LIVE

Hydrant Flushing

The water distribution system is flushed out twice a year, once in the spring and again in the fall.  Notices are posted at the three entrances to the subdivision advising when the flushing will occur. Residents are advised not to launder for 12 hours after the flushing.  All other uses may be resumed immediately.

​​

​FOR A COPY OF THE 2016 Water Quality Report - CLICK HERE

Water Outage

In the event that a water outage occurs, the system must be repressurized when service is restored.  Residents should run the water until it runs clear.  This will allow the chlorination system to eliminate any potential bacterial contamination.  As a precaution, drinking water should be boiled for five minutes for the next 24 hours.  As an added precaution, automatic icemakers should be turned off for 24 hours as well.

 

Sewer Only Meter Information

​​Homeowners will receive a quarterly statement from Bloomfield Township for sewer and water services.  However, for the residents of South Bloomfield Highlands the statement will reflect only charges for sewer services because the water services are provided by the SBHIA. Normally, the sewer fees are based on water usage, but due to the fact that water is supplied by the community wells there is no basis for this computation. In these cases where water is not supplied by Bloomfield Township, the homeowners is charged the highest rate by Bloomfield Township.

In 2004 SBHIA advocated to Bloomfield Township to allow residents to install “Sewer Only Meters” so that sewer bills could be calculated on actual usage rather than the (highest) rate charged by the Township. Since approval was obtained, over half of the 208 homes connected to the community wells in SBHIA have installed Sewer Only Meters and have experienced significant savings every quarter. With the “Sewer Only Meters”, sewer bills for single person homes have been averaging $75 - $95 per quarter and 2-person homes are averaging slightly more than $100 per quarter.  Currently, homes that do not have a meter are experiencing quarterly sewer fees of $291.25 ($1,115 annually).  (Sewer Only Meter information, Bloomfield Township).


At one time all homes in the SBHIA had a meter, but the policy of reading them stopped over 30 years ago.  Although most of the original meters were removed, most homes still have the space where they were located unchanged, so installing a new Township Sewer Only Meter doesn't require extensive plumbing work.

SBHIA President, Jim Coulter, is the resident expert on this issue and has personally installed over 50 Sewer Only Meters. Jim is available to perform an onsite inspection, detail the requirements, provide an estimate of the costs and provide installation. Jim may be contacted at:  (cell) 248-335-0007 and (email) jcc3450@gmail.com

The SBHIA Water System is composed of two commercial wells, several miles of water mains and all of the associated valves, lines, etc. to support the system. The water is chlorinated at a low level and monitored by the Water Director and the State of Michigan.  The Water Director maintains all records of past test results.  Please be aware the SBHIA is responsible for the maintenance of the water mains only and not  individual lines running into the residences. Questions regarding water service or the system itself may be directed to the Water Director. 

A Great Place to Live